TinTin++ Mud Client The TinTin++ message board

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
TinTin++ Mud Client

Packet Patch / Packet Fragmentation

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The TinTin++ message board Forum Index -> Bug Reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
balthus



Joined: 07 Jul 2009
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 10:13 am    Post subject: Packet Patch / Packet Fragmentation Reply with quote

I've been making a concerted effort to convert all my code to work with the new 1.99.7/8 script changes, and in the main all the changes have been a MASSIVE improvement. However, one thing is still bugging me, to the point where I could be tempted to go back to an older version: Packet Fragmentation.

My "home" mud is 3Kingdoms, which tends to be ANSI rich, especially for things like the HP bar appearing every round of combat. In 1.99.4, this displays pretty rock-solidly without breakup or corruption (without setting the packet patch). In 1.99.7 and 8 however, it breaks almost every round of combat, so my triggers all regularly fail and things look pretty nasty.

The solution suggested elsewhere is to set #CONFIG {packet patch} {0.5}. However, setting this puts a half second lag on the prompt appearing, which slows down a large proportion of my scripts to a crawl (I have to trigger a fair bit from the prompt, which in 3kingdoms is just about the only reliable way to determine that the mud has finished outputing). I've played around with the packet patch setting, trying to get a happy medium between lag and breakup, but the delay needed to make things stable is just too long to be workable, especially when compared to the same code running like a flash in 1.99.4.

Any chance we could have the "old" packet fragmentation code back? Or have the means to toggle between old and new techniques (I know that this is probably a huge over-simplification).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scandum
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Dec 2004
Posts: 3796

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2009 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there no way to append a new line behind the prompt, or enable a GA (Go Ahead) config mode? Possibly get your mud to add an option for this.

I'll look into adding back the automatic packet patching.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
balthus



Joined: 07 Jul 2009
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If only everything were as simple to fix!

I've modified my mudside prompt to have a newline at the end of it, and tada! the rest of the prompt now pops immediately, even with packet patch set high. Thanks Scandum!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reality3k



Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Balthus,

Related to this, does your "Sps" appear unansi'd in score? I've had that happen since day 1 and haven't been able to determine why.

Or, if anyone else has an idea, I've included both the text output and also the ansi sequences.

\e[0m\e[32mStr: \e[0m\e[32;1m137\e[0m\e[36m (127)\e[0m\e[32m Level : \e[0m\e[36mLegend (84) \e[0m\e[32m Exp : \e[0m\e[36m1,208,202,704\e[0m\e[32m
Dex: \e[0m\e[36m127 (127)\e[0m\e[32m Age : \e[0m\e[36m152 d 21 h 56 m \e[0m\e[32m Money : \e[0m\e[36m29,375\e[0m\e[32m
Wis: \e[0m\e[32;1m 5\e[0m\e[36m (1) \e[0m\e[32m Guild : \e[0m\e[36mChangeling (203) \e[0m\e[32m Bank : \e[0m\e[36m3,257,579\e[0m\e[32m
Int: \e[0m\e[32;1m 21\e[0m\e[36m (15) \e[0m\e[32m Status : \e[0m\e[36mChangeling \e[0m\e[32m Quests : \e[0m\e[36m1010(15/995/0)\e[0m\e[32m
Con: \e[0m\e[32;1m128\e[0m\e[36m (127)\e[0m\e[32m Arch foe : \e[0m\e[36mThe Forestal of Morinmoss (class: 7,235,810)\e[0m\e[32m
Cha: \e[0m\e[32;1m 17\e[0m\e[36m (15) \e[0m\e[32m Best kill: \e[0m\e[36mTitan Legionnaire (class: 11,618,205)\e[0m\e[32m
Hps : \e[0m\e[36m 1618 / 1618 \e[0m\e[32m Deaths : \e[0m\e[36m2 \e[0m\e[32m You are: \e[0m\e[36mSober\e[0m\e[32m
Sps : \e[0m\e[36m 168 / 168 \e[0m\e[32m Kills : \e[0m\e[36m99882 \e[0m\e[32m You are: \e[0m\e[31;1mAble to drink tons\e[0m\e[32m
Gps : \e[0m\e[31;1m 28\e[0m\e[36m / 100 \e[0m\e[32m Hunted by: \e[0m\e[36mEarth Elemental \e[0m\e[32m You are: \e[0m\e[31;1mAble to eat tons\e[0m\e[32m
Wimpy: \e[0m\e[36m 809 ( 50%) \e[0m\e[32m Defense :\e[0m\e[36m None \e[0m
\e[32mResistances: \e[0m\e[36m None\e[0m\e[37;1m None\e[0m\e[31;1m None\e[0m\e[34;1m None\e[0m\e[32;1m None\e[0m\e[33;1m None\e[0m\e[35m None\e[0m\e[35;1m None\e[0m\e[32m None\e[0m\e[36;1m None\e[0m


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scandum
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Dec 2004
Posts: 3796

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could be caused by #split in combination with the mud sending out the score in two packets, in which case: #config {color patch} on will fix it.

Enabling color patch however might affect color triggers and make them less reliable. It's one of the features I need to take a better look at sometime.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
tintin42



Joined: 28 Dec 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scandum wrote:
Is there no way to append a new line behind the prompt, or enable a GA (Go Ahead) config mode? Possibly get your mud to add an option for this.

I'll look into adding back the automatic packet patching.

Reviving this thread...
While you are looking at your todo list; Is the return of the old automatic packet patching in there? I am playing a mud where I can not change the prompt to add an extra return and it will not add GA :-/
What frequently happens is that the prompt is followed by some output from the mud.
Code:
1/10hp 2/2m 5/10m > You are overlooking a tiny castle, the view is dizzying
The yard looks deserted

should have been
Code:
1/10hp 2/2m 5/10m >
You are overlooking a tiny castle, the view is dizzying
The yard looks deserted

Right now I am scooping the prompt with a trigger and making a #showme of the final part, but for some unknown reason it doesn't show the extra line every time.

This is of course only a problem when using split/prompt. Which brings me to another question, is the #prompt command different from if using echo and gagline in the action that triggers on the prompt?

Edit: And then I find the question http://tintin.sourceforge.net/board/viewtopic.php?t=919
Code:
#act {~^%1< {.*} > %3}
{
    #if {"%3" != ""}
    {
        #showme {%1< %2 > };
        #showme {%3};
        #line gag
    }
}

Which is basically exactly what I am doing and was asking about. I suppose I could try firing two actions, first one for formatting the prompt and another one for the scooping of values of the #showme and see if that improves my situation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The TinTin++ message board Forum Index -> Bug Reports All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Get TinTin++ Mud Client at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads Get TinTin++ Mud Client at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads
TinTin++ Homepage

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group